Privacy Policy

Top Property

Effective Date: [11 May 2024]

Welcome to Top Property, a premier real estate website dedicated to helping you find your perfect property. Your privacy is paramount to us, and this Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, protect, and disclose information obtained through www.topproperty.co.za.

1. Information Collection

Personal Information:
We collect personal information when you:

  • Register on our site
  • Subscribe to our newsletter
  • Fill out a form related to property inquiries

This information may include your name, email address, phone number, and any other details you provide.

Non-Personal Information:
We automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser, including your IP address, cookie information, and the pages you visit.

2. Use of Information

The information we collect is used for the following purposes:

  • To personalize your experience on our site
  • To improve our website and customer service
  • To process transactions and inquiries efficiently
  • To send periodic emails regarding your inquiries or other products and services

3. Information Protection

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information.

4. Information Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, as long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety.

5. Third-Party Links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.

6. Compliance with POPIA

We take all necessary steps to ensure compliance with the Protection of Personal Information Act. You have the right to access your personal information and ask for it to be corrected or deleted.

7. Consent

By using our site, you consent to our website’s privacy policy.

8. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date above.

9. Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below:

Email: info@topproperty.co.za

Compare listings

Compare